International Applicants

International Applicant Information

In 2010, the Full-time Training in Anaheim became recognized as a vocational school by the U.S. State Department and received approval to issue I-20 forms (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Vocational Student Status).

With the I-20, international applicants can apply for an M-1 visa, which allows them to enter and remain in the U.S. legally as a trainee. Applicants must apply to and satisfy the requirements of the local U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country. Please note that having an I-20 does not guarantee the approval of the M-1 visa but can be used to apply for one.

FTTA can only issue an I-20 to international applicants whose application to FTTA has been approved and who have submitted the following documentation (also listed on the Applicant Cover Page ):

As a reminder, in order to remain in good coordination with the other training centers, we will only issue an I-20 to applicants from countries that do not have a training center. Applicants must have a strong grasp of the English language in reading, writing, speaking and listening comprehension. English proficiency must be proven before the issuance of the I-20. In order to give adequate time for the processing of the FTTA application, the issuing of the I-20, and the application for the M-1 visa, we ask international applicants to turn in their FTTA application by the international applicant deadline. Please login to the application for the most recent application deadlines.

For a detailed guide on how to apply as an international trainee, download the International Applicant Checklist and follow the steps accordingly.

For any questions about the visa application process, please email us at visas@ftta.org.

More information on M-1 student visas is available at http://travel.state.gov .

We are so thankful to the Lord for taking this significant step.